Personal data protection

The operator of www.meteosource.com process your personal data as part of your use of our products in a secure database in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., the Personal Data Protection Act. We deal with your personal data in a confidential and responsible way. The processing of your personal data takes place in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

The Operator shall not present, share or transfer a user’s personal data without the user’s prior consent in any way that would conflict with this statement, and the user hereby declares to have taken all possible measures to secure all personal data to protect it from unauthorised access by third parties. The operator is authorised to use third parties as personal data processes to process personal data.

The operator shall gather data about registered users consisting of each user’s full name, email, address, company information and configuration of services. This data will be used by the operator to provide and improve our Products and Services.

The operator is entitled to process personal data provided by the user in an electronic automated manner. The operator will store the data until the user unsubscribes from using our services and for 2 years afterwards. Data will be deleted earlier if you revoke your consent to the storage by contacting us.

The operator is authorised unilaterally to change this statement by displaying the changes at the website www.meteosource.com. The effectiveness of the new declaration will always be labelled in the document. By continuing to use our services, the user grants consent for the revised wording of the declaration. The new wording will be sent to the users in advance via their registered email.

This declaration is effective as of 1 April 2021.